2012 Scholarship Recipients

Kā Pūtea Scholarship

Targeted Scholarships

Scholarship Recipient

Targeted Area

Area of Study

Kari Kururangi

Bilingual/Immersion Teacher Training

Bachelor of Teaching: Maori Medium

Jade Lanauze

Bilingual/Immersion Teacher Training

Bachelor of Teaching

Rochelle Pihama

Bilingual/Immersion Teacher Training

Bachelor of Teaching/Bachelor of Arts   (conjoint)

Hitaua Arahanga-Doyle

Business Administration/Financial   Management

Bachelor of Commerce

Tasman Gillies

Fisheries Management

Masters of Science

Hugh McHugh

Health and Social Sciences

Bachelor of Medicine & Surgery

Nicholas Comer

Information Technology

Bachelor of Science (Computer Science   Hons)

Rangimarie Mules

Iwi and Indigenous Development

Master of Arts – Anthropology

Sarah Simpson

Resource Management

Bachelor of Applied Science

James Marshall

Sciences

Bachelor of Medicine & Surgery

Tamara Thomson-Leitch

Tourism

Bachelor of Tourism Management

Maha te Hape Tomo

Visual Performing Arts

Bachelor of Creative Arts

General Scholarships

Scholarship Recipient

Scholarship Type

Area of Study

Sarah-Lee Bragg

General

Bachelor of Teaching

Caleb Hamilton

General

Doctorate of Philosophy

Jasmine Knowles

General

Bachelor of Veterinary Science

Scott Loper

General

Bachelor of Business Management

Chloe Mackenzie

General

Masters of Audiology

Paul Morehu

General

Bachelor of Teaching & Learning   (Primary)

Gerard O’Regan

General

PHD – Anthropology

Rangitiaria Pihama

General

Bachelor of Health Sciences

Pagan Mika Tawhai

General

Bachelor of Medicine

David James Alan Paiki Thomas

General

Graduate Diploma in Teaching

Bronson Te Tau

General

Bachelor of Commerce

Te Koharaki Mason McDougall

General

Bachelor of Tourism Management

Shawnee Morgan

General

Bachelor of Tourism

Eve Timothy

General

Bachelor of Māori & Pacific   Development

Hannah Reuben

General

Bachelor of Law & Arts

Tawini White

General

Bachelor of Arts

Papatipu Rūnanga Scholarships

Scholarship Recipient

Rūnanga

Area of Study

Leannah-Jo Riley

Te Taumutu Rūnanga

Bachelor of Commerce

Lexie Reuben

Te Ngāi Tūāhuriri Rūnanga

Diploma of Web Design

Nicholas Rochford

Te Rūnanga o Makaawhio

Bachelor of Engineering

Bronwyn Te Koeti

Te Rūnanga o Makaawhio

Masters of Maori Studies

Christine Robertson

Hokonui Rūnanga

Bachelor of Mental Health/Social   Sciences

Charlene McLengahen

Ōraka Aprima Rūnaka

Bachelor of Teaching

Rebecca McKay

Ōraka Aprima Rūnaka

Bachelor of Consumer & Applied   Sciences

Renata Davis

Te Rūnanga o Ōtakou

Bachelor of Law/Bachelor of Arts

Marina Russell

Te Rūnanga o Kaikoura

Bachelor of Toko Mana

Makarini Solomon

Te Rūnanga o Kaikoura

National Certificate in Electrical   Engineering

Liam Stoneley

Waihōpai Rūnaka

Bachelor of Arts & Laws

Carina Martin

Wairewa Rūnanga

Bachelor of Teaching

Richard Kyle

Te Rūnanga o Moeraki

Post Graduate Diploma in Clinical   Psychology

Waiariki Parata-Taiapa

Kāti Huirapa Rūnaka ki Puketeraki

Bachelor of Arts

Leisa Aumua

Te Rūnanga o Waihao

Graduate Diploma in Educational   Leadership

Kieran Wallace

Te Rūnanga o Ngāti Waewae

Bachelor of Arts