2013 Scholarship Recipients

Kā Putea Scholarship

Targeted Scholarship

Name Scholarship Intended Qualification Institution
Ripeka Paraone Business Administration/Financial Management Graduate Diploma Business Administration University of Canterbury
Hamiria Hutana Business Administration/Financial Management Diploma in Business Open Polytechnic
Tasman Gillies Fisheries Management Master of Science University of Otago
Mihiroa Gillies Health & Social Services Master of Science University of Canterbury
Rory Clifford Information Technology Master of Human Interface Technology University of Canterbury
Bridget Robilliard Property Bachelor of Landscape Architecture Lincoln University
Renata Davis Resource Management Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Arts University of Otago
Jasmine Knowles Sciences Bachelor of Veterinary Science Massey University
Shaunee Morgan Tourism Bachelor of Tourism University of Waikato
Candice Kameta Visual/Performing Arts Bachelor of Maori Performing Arts Te Wananga o Aotearoa

General Scholarship

Name Scholarship Intendend Qualification Institution
Sarah-Lee Bragg General Bachelor of Teaching University of Otago
Susannah Bull General Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts University of Otago
Ranui Ellison-Collins General Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce University of Otago
Madison Henry-Ryan General Bachelor of Design Otago Polytechnic
Matthew Lewis General Bachelor of Medicine and Surgery University of Otago
Cory Sellwood General Bachelor of Medicine and Surgery University of Otago
Clive Stone General Bachelor of Business Analysis University of Waikatio
Angela Swindells-Wallace General Graduate Certificate in Applied Arts Whitireia Polytechnic
Brendon Tangiora General Bachelor of Iwi and Environmental Management Te Wananga o Aotearoa
Eve Timothy General Post Graduate Certificates University of Waikato
Juneea Robinson-Silbery General Masters of Mātauranga Māori Te Wananga o Aotearoa
Hugh McHugh General Bachelor of Medicine Science with Honours University of Otago

Papatipu Rūnanga

Name Rūnanga Intended Qualification Institution
Matthew Wylie Te Rūnanga o Waihao PhD Philosophy University of Otago
Cameron Barton Te Taumutu Rūnanaga Bachelor of Science Bay of Plenty Polytechnic
Pagan Tawhai Te Taumutu Rūnanaga Bachelor of Medicine & Surgery University of Otago
Josiah Rika Te Taumutu Rūnanaga Bachelor of Education – Maori Medium Te Whare Wananga o Awanuiarangi
Hana Royal Te Ngāi Tūāhuriri Rūnanga Bachelor of Medicine & Surgery University of Auckland
Mariana Pagan Awarua Rūnanga Bachelor of Surveying University of Otago
Stevie-Rae Blair Awarua Rūnanga Bachelor of Environmental Management Southern Institute of Technology
Leah Karetai Te Rūnanga o Ōtākou Certificate in Film and Design Aoraki Polytechnic – Dunedin Campus
Brendon McIntosh Kāti Huirapa Rūnaka ki Puketeraki Bachelor of Pharmacy University of Otago
Anna Hulme Oraka Aparima Rūnaka Bachelor of Medicine & Surgery University of Otago
Jordan Gibbs Hokonui Rūnanga Bachelor of Medicine & Surgery University of Otago
Gerard O’Regan Te Rūnanga o Moeraki Doctor of Philosophy in Anthropology University of Auckland
Alvina Edwards Wairewa Rūnanga Doctor of Philosophy University of Waikato
Levi Collier-Robinson Te Rūnanga o Ngāti Waewae Bachelor of Science University of Canterbury
Marina Russell Te Rūnanga o Ngāti Waewae Bachelor of Administration Te Wānanga o Raukawa